Program

Conference Planner
Plenary Lectures
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
PLL03 - Plenary Lecture - Ms. Judy Fairburn
 
 
 
 
 
PLL01 - Plenary Lecture - Dr. James Tour
 
 
 
 
 
PLL04 - Plenary Lecture - RS Jane Memorial Award Recipient - Dr. James M Piret
 
 
 
 
 
PLL02 - Plenary Lecture - Dr. Tom Stanley
 
 
 
 
 
Heavy Oil & Oil Sands Symposium
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
HOS0A - Keynote Speaker - Amy M. McKenna
 
 
 
 
 
HOS0B - Keynote Speaker - Jacob Masliyah
 
 
 
 
 
HOS01 - In Situ Recovery Fundamentals and Applications I
 
 
 
 
 
HOS02 - In Situ Recovery Fundamentals and Applications II
 
 
 
 
 
HOS03 - In Situ Recovery Fundamentals and Applications III
 
 
 
 
 
HOS04 - In Situ Recovery Fundamentals and Applications IV
 
 
 
 
 
HOS05 - In Situ Recovery Fundamentals and Applications V
 
 
 
 
 
HOS06 - In Situ Recovery Fundamentals and Applications VI
 
 
 
 
 
HOS07 - Extraction, Froth Treatment and Tailings I
 
 
 
 
 
HOS08 - Extraction, Froth Treatment and Tailings II
 
 
 
 
 
HOS09 - Extraction, Froth Treatment and Tailings III
 
 
 
 
 
HOS10 - Thermodynamics and Properties of Heavy Oil I
 
 
 
 
 
HOS11 - Thermodynamics and Properties of Heavy Oil II
 
 
 
 
 
HOS12 - Thermodynamics and Properties of Heavy Oil III
 
 
 
 
 
HOS13 - Thermodynamics and Properties of Heavy Oil IV
 
 
 
 
 
HOS14 - Thermodynamics and Properties of Heavy Oil V
 
 
 
 
 
HOS15 - Upgrading I
 
 
 
 
 
HOS16 - Upgrading II
 
 
 
 
 
HOS17 - Upgrading III
 
 
 
 
 
HOSP - Poster Session
 
 
 
 
 
Process Safety & Loss Management Symposium
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
PSM0A - Keynote Speaker - Shakeel Kadri
 
 
 
 
 
PSM01 - PSM in Canada
 
 
 
 
 
PSM02 - Process Hazard Analysis and LOPA
 
 
 
 
 
PSM03 - Process Risk Assessment
 
 
 
 
 
PSM04 - Safety by Design
 
 
 
 
 
PSM05 - Asset Integrity
 
 
 
 
 
PSM06 - PSM in Regulations
 
 
 
 
 
PSM07 - Implementing PSM
 
 
 
 
 
PSM08 - Human Factors
 
 
 
 
 
PSM09 - Assurance of PSM
 
 
 
 
 
PSMP - Poster Session
 
 
 
 
 
Carbon Capture and Storage
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
CCS0A - Keynote Speaker - Andrew Jamieson
 
 
 
 
 
CCS0B - Keynote Speaker - Hugo de Lasa
 
 
 
 
 
CCS01 - Reservoir Engineering of CO2 Storage I
 
 
 
 
 
CCS02 - Pre-combustion and Post-combustion I
 
 
 
 
 
CCS03 - Reservoir Engineering of CO2 Storage II
 
 
 
 
 
CCS04 - Pre-combustion and Post-combustion II
 
 
 
 
 
CCS05 - Membranes and Innovative Technologies
 
 
 
 
 
CCS06 - Pre-combustion and Post-combustion III
 
 
 
 
 
CCS07 - Pre-combustion and Post-combustion IV
 
 
 
 
 
CCSP - Poster Session
 
 
 
 
 
Special Sessions to Recognize and Honour Dr. P. R. (Raj) Bishnoi for Outstanding Contributions to Gas Hydrates
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
PRB01 - Gas Hydrates Fundamentals I
 
 
 
 
 
PRB02 - Novel Technologies Based on Gas Hydrates I
 
 
 
 
 
PRB03 - Flow Assurance Issues
 
 
 
 
 
PRB04 - Gas Hydrates Fundamentals II
 
 
 
 
 
PRB05 - Novel Technologies Based on Gas Hydrates II
 
 
 
 
 
PRB06 - Gas Hydrates Fundamentals III
 
 
 
 
 
PRBP - Poster Session
 
 
 
 
 
Special Sessions to Recognize and Honour Dr. R. A. (Bob) Heidemann for Outstanding Contributions to Thermodynamics
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
RAH01 - Computational Thermodynamics and Petroleum Thermodynamics
 
 
 
 
 
Biochemical Engineering
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
BCE01 - Systems Biology
 
 
 
 
 
BCE02 - Bioenergy and Biofuels
 
 
 
 
 
BCE03 - Microalgal Bioproducts and Bioenergy I
 
 
 
 
 
BCE04 - Microalgal Bioproducts and Bioenergy II
 
 
 
 
 
BCE05 - Bioreaction Engineering
 
 
 
 
 
BCEP - Poster Session
 
 
 
 
 
Biomedical Engineering
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
BME01 - Modelling in Medicine
 
 
 
 
 
BME02 - Biomaterials
 
 
 
 
 
BME03 - Engineered Tissues I
 
 
 
 
 
BME04 - Engineered Tissues II
 
 
 
 
 
BME05 - Monoclonal Antibodies as Therapeutics: Design of Structure I
 
 
 
 
 
BME06 - Monoclonal Antibodies as Therapeutics: Design of Structure II
 
 
 
 
 
BMEP - Poster Session
 
 
 
 
 
Chemical Engineering Education: “Are They Learning?”
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
CEE0A - Keynote Speaker - Kumar Nandakumar
 
 
 
 
 
CEE01 - Pedagogy I - What We Teach
 
 
 
 
 
CEE02 - Pedagogy II - Experimental Learning and Design
 
 
 
 
 
CEE03 - Pedagogy III - How We Teach
 
 
 
 
 
CEE04 - Pedagogy IV - Insights
 
 
 
 
 
Chemical Engineering Fundamentals
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
FND0A - Keynote Speaker - Eckart Meiburg
 
 
 
 
 
FND01 - Fluid Flow and Rheology I
 
 
 
 
 
FND02 - Fluid Flow and Rheology II
 
 
 
 
 
FND03 - Fluid Flow and Rheology III
 
 
 
 
 
FND04 - Fluid Flow and Rheology IV
 
 
 
 
 
FND05 - Fluid Flow and Rheology V
 
 
 
 
 
FND06 - Fluid Flow and Rheology VI
 
 
 
 
 
FND07 - Fluid Flow and Rheology VII
 
 
 
 
 
FND08 - Surface Science and Engineering I
 
 
 
 
 
FND09 - Heat and Mass Transfer I
 
 
 
 
 
FND10 - Heat and Mass Transfer II
 
 
 
 
 
FND11 - Separation Processes I
 
 
 
 
 
FND12 - Separation Processes II
 
 
 
 
 
FND13 - Separation Processes III
 
 
 
 
 
FND14 - Surface Science and Engineering II
 
 
 
 
 
FND15 - Separation Processes IV
 
 
 
 
 
FNDP - Poster Session
 
 
 
 
 
Electrochemical Processes for Energy & Environment
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
ELP0A - Keynote Speaker - Paul Shearing
 
 
 
 
 
ELP01 - Fuel Cells I
 
 
 
 
 
ELP02 - Fuel Cells II
 
 
 
 
 
ELP03 - Batteries, Electrolyzers and Supercapacitors
 
 
 
 
 
ELPP - Poster Session
 
 
 
 
 
Energy Resources
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
ENR0A - Keynote Speaker - Axel Meisen
 
 
 
 
 
ENR01 - Waste and Low Grade Fuels to "Green" Energy
 
 
 
 
 
ENR02 - Renewable Energy
 
 
 
 
 
ENR03 - Fossil Fuel Energy I
 
 
 
 
 
ENR04 - Fossil Fuel Energy II
 
 
 
 
 
ENR05 - Simulation and Modelling
 
 
 
 
 
ENRP - Poster Session
 
 
 
 
 
Energy Systems & Sustainability
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
ESS0A - Keynote Speaker - Bhavik Bakshi
 
 
 
 
 
ESS01 - Sustainability Modelling
 
 
 
 
 
ESS02 - Systems Analysis of Fossil Fuel Systems
 
 
 
 
 
ESS03 - Systems Analysis of Biomass Systems
 
 
 
 
 
ESS04 - Material Efficiency of Cement Production
 
 
 
 
 
ESS05 - Renewable Energy Technologies
 
 
 
 
 
ESSP - Poster Session
 
 
 
 
 
Environmental Engineering
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
ENV01 - Oil Pollution and Control I
 
 
 
 
 
ENV02 - Wastewater Engineering I
 
 
 
 
 
ENV03 - Environmental Catalysis
 
 
 
 
 
ENV04 - Oil Pollution and Control II
 
 
 
 
 
ENV05 - Air Pollution Control
 
 
 
 
 
ENV06 - Advanced Oxidation Processes
 
 
 
 
 
ENV07 - Water Quality and Wastewater Management
 
 
 
 
 
ENV08 - Waste Management, Resource Recovery and Conservation
 
 
 
 
 
ENV09 - Wastewater Engineering II
 
 
 
 
 
ENVP - Poster Session
 
 
 
 
 
Nanotechnology
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
NNT0A - Keynote Speaker - Carlo Montemagno
 
 
 
 
 
NNT01 - Nanoparticle Sensors
 
 
 
 
 
NNT02 - Nanoparticle Synthesis I
 
 
 
 
 
NNT03 - Nanoparticle Synthesis II
 
 
 
 
 
NNT04 - Environmental Applications of Nanoparticles
 
 
 
 
 
NNTP - Poster Session
 
 
 
 
 
Polymer Materials & Processing
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
PMP0A - Keynote Speaker - Shaffiq Jaffer
 
 
 
 
 
PMP01 - Polymer Reaction Engineering and Mathematical Modelling I
 
 
 
 
 
PMP02 - Hybrid and Nanomaterials I
 
 
 
 
 
PMP03 - Biopolymers for Sustainable Development and Medical Applications
 
 
 
 
 
PMP04 - Polymer Characterization and Testing I
 
 
 
 
 
PMP05 - Polymer Processing and Rheology
 
 
 
 
 
PMP06 - Polymer Characterization and Testing II
 
 
 
 
 
PMP07 - Polymer Reaction Engineering and Mathematical Modelling II
 
 
 
 
 
PMP08 - Polymer Science and Engineering Fundamentals
 
 
 
 
 
PMP09 - Hybrid and Nanomaterials II
 
 
 
 
 
PMPP - Poster Session
 
 
 
 
 
Reaction Engineering & Catalysis
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
RXN0A - Keynote Speaker - Anne M. Gaffney
 
 
 
 
 
RXN01 - Renewables I
 
 
 
 
 
RXN02 - Renewables II
 
 
 
 
 
RXN03 - Hydrogen Production
 
 
 
 
 
RXN04 - Catalyst Characterization
 
 
 
 
 
RXN05 - Emission Control
 
 
 
 
 
RXN06 - Hydrotreating
 
 
 
 
 
RXNP - Poster Session
 
 
 
 
 
Systems & Control
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
SYS0A - Keynote Speaker - Stratos Pistikopoulos
 
 
 
 
 
SYS01 - Scheduling and Supply Chain
 
 
 
 
 
SYS02 - Modelling and Control of Energy Systems
 
 
 
 
 
SYS03 - Advances in Systems and Control I
 
 
 
 
 
SYS04 - Advances in Systems and Control II
 
 
 
 
 
SYS05 - Applied Statistical Methods I
 
 
 
 
 
SYS06 - Systems and Process Design
 
 
 
 
 
SYS07 - Systems and Control Applications
 
 
 
 
 
SYS08 - Applied Statistical Methods II
 
 
 
 
 
SYS09 - Process Optimization and Predictive Control
 
 
 
 
 
Thermochemical Conversion Processes
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
TCP0A - Keynote Speaker - Umit S. Ozkan
 
 
 
 
 
TCP01 - Combustion, Gasification and Pyrolysis I
 
 
 
 
 
TCP02 - Combustion, Gasification and Pyrolysis II
 
 
 
 
 
TCP03 - Process Modelling and Novel Processes
 
 
 
 
 
3-Minute Poster Competition
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
3MPC - 3-Minute Poster Competition