Program

Scheduled Abstracts by Day
Plenary Lecture - Ms. Judy Fairburn
Keynote Speaker - Amy M. McKenna
In Situ Recovery Fundamentals and Applications I
Thermodynamics and Properties of Heavy Oil I
Keynote Speaker - Shakeel Kadri
PSM in Canada
Keynote Speaker - Andrew Jamieson
Reservoir Engineering of CO2 Storage I
Gas Hydrates Fundamentals I
Modelling in Medicine
Fluid Flow and Rheology I
Surface Science and Engineering I
Oil Pollution and Control I
Keynote Speaker - Carlo Montemagno
Nanoparticle Sensors
Polymer Reaction Engineering and Mathematical Modelling I
Scheduling and Supply Chain
Keynote Speaker - Umit S. Ozkan
Combustion, Gasification and Pyrolysis I
In Situ Recovery Fundamentals and Applications II
In Situ Recovery Fundamentals and Applications III
Thermodynamics and Properties of Heavy Oil II
Thermodynamics and Properties of Heavy Oil III
Poster Session
Process Hazard Analysis and LOPA
Process Risk Assessment
Pre-combustion and Post-combustion I
Reservoir Engineering of CO2 Storage II
Novel Technologies Based on Gas Hydrates I
Computational Thermodynamics and Petroleum Thermodynamics
Systems Biology
Bioenergy and Biofuels
Biomaterials
Engineered Tissues I
Fluid Flow and Rheology II
Fluid Flow and Rheology III
Heat and Mass Transfer I
Heat and Mass Transfer II
Wastewater Engineering I
Environmental Catalysis
Nanoparticle Synthesis I
Nanoparticle Synthesis II
Hybrid and Nanomaterials I
Biopolymers for Sustainable Development and Medical Applications
Modelling and Control of Energy Systems
Advances in Systems and Control I
Combustion, Gasification and Pyrolysis II
Process Modelling and Novel Processes
3-Minute Poster Competition
Plenary Lecture - Dr. James Tour
In Situ Recovery Fundamentals and Applications IV
Safety by Design
Flow Assurance Issues
Engineered Tissues II
Keynote Speaker - Kumar Nandakumar
Pedagogy I - What We Teach
Keynote Speaker - Eckart Meiburg
Fluid Flow and Rheology IV
Separation Processes I
Keynote Speaker - Axel Meisen
Waste and Low Grade Fuels to "Green" Energy
Sustainability Modelling
Oil Pollution and Control II
Polymer Characterization and Testing I
Renewables I
Keynote Speaker - Stratos Pistikopoulos
Advances in Systems and Control II
Plenary Lecture - RS Jane Memorial Award Recipient - Dr. James M Piret
In Situ Recovery Fundamentals and Applications V
In Situ Recovery Fundamentals and Applications VI
Thermodynamics and Properties of Heavy Oil IV
Thermodynamics and Properties of Heavy Oil V
Asset Integrity
PSM in Regulations
Pre-combustion and Post-combustion II
Gas Hydrates Fundamentals II
Novel Technologies Based on Gas Hydrates II
Microalgal Bioproducts and Bioenergy I
Microalgal Bioproducts and Bioenergy II
Pedagogy II - Experimental Learning and Design
Pedagogy III - How We Teach
Fluid Flow and Rheology V
Fluid Flow and Rheology VI
Separation Processes II
Separation Processes III
Fuel Cells I
Fuel Cells II
Renewable Energy
Fossil Fuel Energy I
Systems Analysis of Fossil Fuel Systems
Air Pollution Control
Advanced Oxidation Processes
Polymer Processing and Rheology
Polymer Characterization and Testing II
Renewables II
Hydrogen Production
Applied Statistical Methods I
Systems and Process Design
Plenary Lecture - Dr. Tom Stanley
Keynote Speaker - Jacob Masliyah
Extraction, Froth Treatment and Tailings I
Upgrading I
Implementing PSM
Keynote Speaker - Hugo de Lasa
Membranes and Innovative Technologies
Gas Hydrates Fundamentals III
Monoclonal Antibodies as Therapeutics: Design of Structure I
Surface Science and Engineering II
Keynote Speaker - Paul Shearing
Batteries, Electrolyzers and Supercapacitors
Fossil Fuel Energy II
Keynote Speaker - Bhavik Bakshi
Systems Analysis of Biomass Systems
Water Quality and Wastewater Management
Environmental Applications of Nanoparticles
Keynote Speaker - Shaffiq Jaffer
Polymer Reaction Engineering and Mathematical Modelling II
Keynote Speaker - Anne M. Gaffney
Catalyst Characterization
Systems and Control Applications
Extraction, Froth Treatment and Tailings II
Extraction, Froth Treatment and Tailings III
Upgrading II
Upgrading III
Human Factors
Assurance of PSM
Pre-combustion and Post-combustion III
Pre-combustion and Post-combustion IV
Bioreaction Engineering
Monoclonal Antibodies as Therapeutics: Design of Structure II
Pedagogy IV - Insights
Fluid Flow and Rheology VII
Separation Processes IV
Simulation and Modelling
Material Efficiency of Cement Production
Renewable Energy Technologies
Waste Management, Resource Recovery and Conservation
Wastewater Engineering II
Polymer Science and Engineering Fundamentals
Hybrid and Nanomaterials II
Emission Control
Hydrotreating
Applied Statistical Methods II
Process Optimization and Predictive Control